fbpx

Privacy – It’s Important

Our website address is: https://savagevines.co.uk. On our site we sell wine and wine accessory products. We deliver products across the United Kingdom. Savage Vines is a small family run business and we focus on supporting the same. Buying wine from small, independent producers from all over the world. We then import them into the UK and then send them straight to your door.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

-Comments-

When visitors leave comments on our site we collect the data shown in the comments field along with the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string. Websites are prone to spam and hacking and this helps us protect it.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

-Contact forms-

When you join one of our mailing lists you will be asked to enter your name and email address. By joining one of our email lists you consent to us sending you wine related information, spotify playlists and marketing materials. We do not share your email information with any third parties. If you want to be removed from one of our email marketing list please click unsubscribe at the bottom of the email. Otherwise you can send an email directly to hello@savagevines.co.uk and one of the team will do it for you.

-Cookies-

When a user visits our site we collect cookies. This helps us better understand what consumers are looking for and helps streamline the sales process. By visiting our site you consent to us collecting cookies during your session. Again we do not share this with any third parties. We use it for our own internal purposes in order to get an understanding on what consumers want. We are not different to any other e-commerce site you shop with.

-Embedded content-

Articles or pages on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites (like Youtube, Vimeo or other blogs) behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

-Site analytics-

When you visit our site we use google analytics to monitor how you interact with our site. We use this information to optimise the user shopping or browsing experience to ensure our customers easily find what they are looking for. We love good wine and hope to provide you with the same.

Who we share your data with

No one. We don’t operate like that. Our primary goal in all of this is to find you great wine and deliver it straight to your door.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a product or blog comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that purchase a product, join a mailing list or become a member to receive discounted pricing on our website (if any), we also store the users personal information (or information they provide) in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, have left product or blog comments or submitted a form (via mailing list sign up, product enquiry et al) you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Site visitor comments are checked through an automated spam detection service. We use Campaign Monitor for our customer communication and email marketing. Our orders are fulfilled via Europa Worldwide which are transmitted via an FTP site Filezilla.

Your contact information

If you place an order on our site you are required to provide certain billing information in order for us to be able to take payment. This is a standard process when purchasing anything online. This information is stored in our database against the order details so we can validate it if there are any queries. We may call you after your purchase to get feedback on our products and/or services. You may also receive marketing material in the post, via email or mobile phone text message (sms) letting you know about our latest offers and new wine discoveries.

Additional information

How we protect your data

All your information is contained within our CMS on our secure site. We use siteground (https://www.siteground.co.uk/) to host our site and they are considered very reputable and secure.

What data breach procedures we have in place

In the event we are notified of a data breach we will ensure anyone who’s contact details we hold is notified within 24 hours.

What third parties we receive data from

Google analytics provides us with generic site user information based on behaviours. For instance it will tell us what pages were viewed, what products were clicked and how you were referred to our site although this will not be specific to an individual.  Apart from that we do not receive any data from third parties relating to individuals.

What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data

Nil.

Industry regulatory disclosure requirements

We are in compliance with The Data Protection Act 2018

Join Us
Join Our Mailing List

And get 10% off your first order!

Coupon code will be emailed to you straight away.